Applied-Ai | Simplify Fintech
Applied-Ai | Simplify Fintech
ptitle-particle1

Effective Date: 1/1/2022

Introduction

At Applied-AI.ca (“the Company”), we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our users’ personal information in accordance with the privacy laws of Canada, including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as well as the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector (Quebec). This Privacy Policy outlines the types of information we collect, how we use and protect it, and your rights regarding your personal information. By accessing and using our services, you agree to the practices described in this policy.

Information We Collect
1.1 Personal Information

We may collect personal information that you provide directly to us, such as your name, email address, phone number, and any other information you voluntarily submit through our website or other communication channels. We will only collect personal information necessary for the purposes identified in this policy and will obtain your consent before collecting or using your personal information, except where permitted or required by law.

1.2 Automatically Collected Information

When you visit our website or use our services, we may automatically collect certain information about your device and usage, including IP address, browser type, operating system, and browsing activity. We may also use cookies and similar technologies to collect this information. We will obtain your consent for the use of cookies and similar technologies as required by applicable privacy laws.

Use of Information
We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

2.1 Providing and Improving Our Services

We use the information to deliver and improve our services, including customer support, troubleshooting, and customization of content. We will limit the use of personal information to what is necessary for these purposes.

2.2 Communication

We may use your contact information to communicate with you about our services, updates, and promotional offers. You can opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time.

2.3 Analytics and Research

We may analyze the data we collect to understand trends, evaluate the effectiveness of our services, and conduct research to enhance our offerings. We will ensure that any data used for analytics or research purposes is de-identified or aggregated to the extent required by applicable privacy laws.

2.4 Compliance and Legal Obligations

We may use personal information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes, including responding to lawful requests and protecting our rights or the rights of others.

Data Sharing and Disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes. However, we may share your information with:

Service providers and business partners who assist us in delivering our services and perform functions on our behalf. We will enter into contractual agreements with these third parties to ensure they handle your personal information in a manner consistent with applicable privacy laws.
Law enforcement or government authorities when required to comply with legal obligations or to protect our rights or the rights of others.


Data Transfers
In some cases, your personal information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in jurisdictions outside of Canada. When we transfer your personal information to these jurisdictions, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your privacy rights as required by applicable privacy laws.

Data Security
We implement reasonable security measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction, including but not limited to encryption, access controls, and regular security assessments. We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this policy or as required by law.

Your Rights
You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, and delete your information. You may also have the right to withdraw your consent or object to the processing of your personal information, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. To exercise these rights or for any inquiries regarding your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact information provided at the end of this policy. We will respond to your request within the timeframes required by applicable privacy laws.

Third-Party Links and Services
Our services may contain links to third-party websites or services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to those third-party websites or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of those third parties before providing any personal information.

Children’s Privacy
Our services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you believe we have inadvertently collected information from a child under 13, please contact us to request deletion of the information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices or legal requirements. We will notify you of any material changes by posting the revised policy on our website or through other reasonable means. Your continued use of our services after such changes constitutes your consent to the revised policy.

Contact Us
If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Policy or our data practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:

Applied-AI.ca
Privacy Officer
225 Rue Chabanel, Montreal, QC, Canada
Email: [email protected]

 

 

Archives

No archives to show.

Categories

  • No categories